SDSCA Awards

Nominate the best of the best for an SDSCA Award! 

To be considered for an SDSCA award, TWO nomination forms must be submitted for your Nominee.  Nomination forms can be found in the awards descriptions below.

No letters of recommendation are needed as all necessary information will be obtained in this form.


Nominations must be received by Wednesday, March 8th, 2024.  All nominations will be kept on file for 2 years.


Our Awards Committee will review nominations and make their selections after our nomination window has closed.  You will be notified of our decision regarding your nomination by April 1st.


Awards will be presented at the South Dakota School Counseling Association Banquet on April 26th at the South Dakota Counseling Association Conference in Spearfish.  


If you have any questions, please email sdsca.awards@gmail.com

Awards Descriptions, Nomination Forms, and Former Recipients

2023 Recipient 

Sue Bubbers

The purpose of this award is to recognize outstanding service to the area of school counseling over an extended period of time.  This is the top award determined by the SDSCA Awards Committee.  Consider these points:

Orv Schmieding Award Past Recipients 

2023 Sue Bubbers

2022 Carrie Reinders

​2021 Patti Lake-Torbert

2020 Cathy Kazmerak Nelson

2019 Ronald Swier

2018 Valerie Horacek

​2017 Bobbi Brown

2016 Kurt Turbak

​2015 Jill Stephenson

2014 Dwayne LaFave

2013 Donna Doss

2012 Barb Ohleen

2011 Patsy Butler-Gratzfeld

2010 None Given

2009 Sue Anderson 

2008 Diana Mach

2007 Gary Johnson 

2006 Gloria Schulz

2005 Kelly Duncan 

2004 Marcia Price

2003Char Nickolas 

2002 None Given

2001 None Given

2000 None Given

​1999 Suzan Nolan 

1998 Erna Taylor

1997 Tom May 

1996 Mavis Booze

1995 Don Van Cleave 

1994 None Given

1993 Doug Hoisington 

1992 Bill Smith

1991 None Given

1990 LeAnn Suhn

1989 John McIntyre 

1988 None Given

1987 Vivian Gering 

1986 Donald Kennedy

1985 Deb Langrehr 

1984 Al Lindstrom

2023 Recipient 

Andrea Junker

This award is in recognition of a school counselor who:

Outstanding Professional School Counselor Past Recipients

2023 Andrea Junker

2022 Jeff Heavlin

2021 Nicole Weron

2020 Randi Hartman

​2019 Betsy Atwood

2018 Ashley Seeklander

​2017 Kim Goebel

​2016 Shannon Knuppe

​2015 Jackie Pew

2014 Sheila Anderson

2013 Marcia Aiken

2012 Patti Lake-Torbert

2011 Jill Stephenson

2010 Marla Bjerke

2009 Elementary Antonia Humphrey 

2009 Secondary Leann Suhn 

2009 Middle Bruce Hansum 

2009 Multi-level Sadie Hanson 

2008 Elementary Kathy Miller

2008 Secondary Kurt Turbak 

2008 Middle Connie Kolbrek

2008 Multi-level Linda Witt 

2007 Elementary Valerie Horacek

2007 Middle Susan Olson 

2007 Secondary Dorothy Kiyukan

2007 Multi-level Jill Stephenson 

2006 Elementary Mary Tucker

2006 Middle Jean Larson 

2006 Secondary Jodi Sternhagen

2006 Multi-level Don Ball 

2005 Elementary Cheryl Knudson

2005 Secondary Karen Amundson

2005 Middle Andrée Johnson 

2004 Elementary Jean Blonigen 

2004 Middle John Hegg

2004 Secondary Dana Sanderson 

2003 Elementary Char Nickolas

2003 Middle Dianne Brenden 

2003 Secondary Barb Ohleen

2003 Multi-level Jeff Gunn 

2002 Elementary Carla Claymore

2002 Secondary Kim Nikolas-Goebel 

2001 Elementary Lynn Adler

2001 Middle Andrea Meyer 

2001 Secondary Nancy Kennedy

2001 Multi-level Diana Mach 

2000 Elementary June Tuff

2000 Secondary Laura Lloyd-Smith 

2000 Multi-level Beth Duerre

1999 Elementary Cathy LeDuc 

1999 Middle Sandy Rupiper

1999 Secondary Clark Richardson 

1999 Multi-level Colleen Campbell

1998 Tom May 

1997 Bonnie Haines and Marcia West

1996 Kathy Askew

1995 Randy Christensen 

1994 Andrea Meyer

1993 Allan Olson 

1992 Cheri Johnke

1991 Teri Determan 

1990 Doug Hoisington

1989 None Given 

1988 Belva Anderson

1987 Mavis Booze 

1986 Jean Lakner

1985 LeAnn Suhn

2023 Recipient 

Kelsi Buckmiller

This award is in recognition of a school counselor who:

Rising Star Award Past Recipients

2023 Kelsi Buckmiller

2022 Chelsea Molden

​2021 Kari Lena-Helling

2020 Jacee Johnson

​2019 Morgan Robey

2018 Stephanie Mach

​2017 Kristen Konechne

​2016 Kara Spieler

​2015 Dustin Pickrel

2014 Tammy Nold

2013 Jacob McDonald

2012 Becca Dravland

2011 Brady Sumners

2010 Tobin Bakkedahl & Rebecca Christiansen

2023 Recipient 

Carlene Barber

This award is given in recognition of a person or organization who has:

Special Contributions Award Past Recipients 

2023 Carlene Barber

2022 Angela Wendt

2021 Rep. Erin Healy

​2020 Jennifer Powell

​2019 Megan Tatum

​2018 Marion Blue Arm

​2017 Andrea Diehm

​2016 Wendy Smith

​2015 Martha Miller

​2014 Julie Poeppel

2013 Tom Cool

2012 Mark Wilson

2011 Rep. Jacqueline Sly

2010 None Given

2009 Carla Claymore 

2008 Dorothy Kiyukan 

2007 Marge Mathers

2006 Damon Alvey 

2005 Wade Pogany

2004 Diane Thaler 

2003 Barb Becker-Meyers 

2002 Donna Kegler

2001 None Given

2000 Tom Daschle

1999 Linda Johnson 

1998 Deb Petrick

1997 None Given

1996 Bud and Dee Carson

1995 None Given

1994 SD Army National Guard

1993 Tom May 

1992 Ron Bethke

1991 Virginia Tobin 

1990 Tracy Pirtle

1989 Don Van Cleave

2023 Recipient 

Marlys Walkling

This award is given in recognition of a school administrator who:

Administrator Advocacy Award Past Recipients

2023 Marlys Walkling

2022 Dan Fischer

2021 Larry Larsen

​2020 Kim Aman

​2019 Kevin Mutchelknaus

2018 Cella Hermsen